Privacy Policy Notice

Nutberry Limited is committed to processing personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) implemented on 25th May 2018.

Who We Are:

Business: Nutberry Limited.

Factory/Office Address: Nutberry Limited,12 Apex Business Park, Apex Way, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3JU

Registered Office Address: 5 North Street, Hailsham, BN27 1DQ with Company Registration Number: 0135666.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Nutberry Limited.
  • • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using the website or making contact with Nutberry Limited.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulations.
  • • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean files stored on users’ computers or devices.

What is this Privacy Notice for?

This Privacy Policy Notice explains how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using our website and/or contacting us by email or any other means such as telephone, email or post.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products. This information will include your name and job title, contact information including email address and any personal details you provide us with when contacting the office. We also collect information from customer satisfaction surveys on an annual basis. Website information is collected using cookies.

How do we use the information about you?

We use this personal information to maintain our relationship with you in order to process orders and provide agreed goods to you, for invoicing, processing payments and to communicate with you, including responding to enquiries from you and to obtain feedback.

When processing orders, we may send your details to and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We also use data collected for record keeping, statistically analysis and internal reporting.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

We may need to share personal information with third parties regarding transport/delivery of your orders, including any third party service providers.

Marketing

We may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other marketing information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may also send out postal marketing for the purposes of growing our sales which is in our legitimate interests and in this situation, we will rely on you to let us know if you do not wish to receive this.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted, please send us an email to info@nutberry.co.uk stating that you wish to be removed from our database.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of any personal information we hold, please send an email to info@nutberry.co.uk or write to us at the above office address. Please note we may make a small charge for this service and it can take up to 28 days for us to process any personal information requests.

We want to make sure any personal information we hold about you is up to date. If you think your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to amend or remove it at no charge to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a txt file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to continually improve our standards.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, in a few cases, some of our website may not fully function as a result.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may review our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st June 2018.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy: –

By Email: info@nutberry.co.uk or Telephone: +44(0)1323 442070.